CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Christopher Constantine
Oerlikon Metco (US), Inc.
1101 Prospect Avenue
Westbury, NY 11590

RE: The tariff classification of copper nickel indium thermal spray powder from Germany

Dear Mr. Constantine:

In your letter dated July 20, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you intend to import are described as copper nickel and copper nickel indium thermal spray powders. Technical data submitted with your inquiry show that Metco 57NS is a copper nickel alloy with nickel composing 38 percent and copper the balance. The other three alloys are Metco 58NS, Amdry 500C and Amdry 500F which are all composed of 36 percent nickel, 5 percent indium and the balance copper. All are shown to be copper alloy powders and spheroidal. Their use is to be applied as a thermal sprayed coating for wear protection.

The applicable subheading for the copper nickel alloy and copper nickel indium alloy powders described above will be 7406.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for copper powders and flakes: powders of non-lamellar structure. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division